2018 Ronda L. Dix Memorial Scholarship

The recipient is a graduating senior who plans to continue their education in Nebraska while studying nursing, physical therapy, or another medical field.

 

Gretchen Sornson
NAME Gretchen Sornson
PARENTS Jerad and Susanne Sornson
COUNTY POSITION Jerad is an Otoe County Commissioner
HIGH SCHOOL Nebraska City High School
COLLEGE Bryan College of Health Sciences
MAJOR Nursing

 

2018 NACO Scholarship Recipient Bios

Twelve children of county officials and employees have been chosen to receive $1,000 NACO scholarships. The recipients are graduating seniors who plan to continue their education in Nebraska. NACO began its scholarship program in 1999.

 

Raegan Andersen
NAME Raegan Andresen
PARENTS Rhonda and Russell Andresen
COUNTY POSITION Rhonda is the Saunders County Deputy Register of Deeds
HIGH SCHOOL Wahoo High School
COLLEGE Nebraska Wesleyan University
MAJOR Secondary Education – History – Social Science
Colby Camelin
NAME Colby Camelin
PARENTS Tammi Burbach and John Camelin
COUNTY POSITION Tammi is the Washington County District Court Bailiff
HIGH SCHOOL Blair High School
COLLEGE University of Nebraska - Lincoln
MAJOR Biology
Easton Clark
NAME Easton Clark
PARENTS Judy and Doug Clark
COUNTY POSITION Judy is the Lincoln County Planning Administrator
HIGH SCHOOL Hershey High School
COLLEGE Concordia University
MAJOR Biology and CardioVascular Intervential Radiology
Cara Demers
NAME Cara DeMers
PARENTS Jill and Michael DeMers
COUNTY POSITION Jill is the Hamilton County Clerk
HIGH SCHOOL High Plains Community High School
COLLEGE University of Nebraska at Kearney
MAJOR Business Administration
Nick Wordekemper
NAME Nick Wordekemper
PARENTS Dan and Dawn Wordekemper
COUNTY POSITION Dan is the Dawes County Weed Superintendent
HIGH SCHOOL Chadron High School
COLLEGE University of Nebraska - Lincoln
MAJOR Computer Science
Katelyn Fischer
NAME Katelyn Fischer
PARENTS Ann and Corey Fischer
COUNTY POSITION Ann is the Deputy Cedar County Treasurer
HIGH SCHOOL Hartington Newcastle High School
COLLEGE Wayne State College
MAJOR Biology in the Pre-Vet program
Hope Gubbels
NAME Hope Gubbels
PARENTS Jolene and Scott Gubbels
COUNTY POSITION Jolene is the Secretary for the Dakota County Road Department
HIGH SCHOOL Emerson-Hubbard High School
COLLEGE Northeast Community College
MAJOR General Studies
Sheyenne Hammond
NAME Sheyenne Hammond
PARENTS Kathy and Justin Hammond
COUNTY POSITION Kathy is the Cherry County Treasurer
HIGH SCHOOL Valentine High School
COLLEGE Mid-Plains Community College
MAJOR Accounting
Camry Moore
NAME Camry Moore
PARENTS Alan and Dede Moore
COUNTY POSITION Alan is the Saline County Sheriff
HIGH SCHOOL Crete High School
COLLEGE Concordia University
MAJOR Math or Graphic Design
Sophia Svanda
NAME Sophia Svanda
PARENTS Carey and Kelly Svanda
COUNTY POSITION Carey works for the Cass County Department of Roads
HIGH SCHOOL Conestoga High School
COLLEGE University of Nebraska - Lincoln
MAJOR Advertising and Marketing
Dalton Tremayne
NAME Dalton Tremayne
PARENTS Randy and Lori Tremayne
COUNTY POSITION Randy works in the Road and Bridge Department in Thurston County
HIGH SCHOOL Ponca High School
COLLEGE Midland University
MAJOR 7-12 Mathematics Education
Kyla Wallinger
NAME Kyla Wallinger
PARENTS Tim and Janelle Wallinger
COUNTY POSITION Tim is the Holt County Assessor
HIGH SCHOOL West Holt High School
COLLEGE Nebraska Wesleyan University
MAJOR Psychology